Question: Should I be Re-Evaluating the Average and Limits Every Time?

This question came from a webinar viewer:

“You said that a minimum of 20 data points is a good place to start in order to have a realistic view of the process.

What I was wondering is: Do you re-evaluate the average every time a new data point enters the lot or do you set a window of time which will serve as a sort of benchmark for the rest?”

The short answer is “no.”

My longer response:

Once you’ve established the baseline, you should NOT continually recalculate the average and limits. You should really only do so when there’s been s shift in the system (like a “Rule 2” signal with eight or more consecutive data points above or below the baseline average).

An exception to this might be if I create a PBC with just six data points to start. I might continue revising the average and limits until I get to 15 data points or so, but then I’d lock that in as the baseline.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Kindle Unlimited members can now read "Measures of Success" for FREE -- Read Now
+